Thursday: Winner Winner, Paleo Dinner (and lunches)

Thursday: Winner Winner, Paleo Dinner (and lunches)

Thursday: Winner Winner, Paleo Dinner (and lunches)

So…eating healthy working out regularly and taking care of your body is its own reward right?

Yeah…not when High Voltage plays!

Our week 1 winner of the WLC is set to receive a really awesome prize to kick off this 8 week Challenge to our High Votlage WLC’ers!

Our Week 1 Sponsor eliteEATS

And…the winner winner paleo lunch & dinner (for a week) goes to…..

Jonny Kubici!!!!

You know what they say – once you go eliteEATS you don’t ever go back.

So…now that Jonny has begun to master his double unders from our Double Under Like a MoFo clinic and has begun cleaning up his diet gotten his training & recovery dialed in…the only question is…

Is Jonny gonna finally step up to the All Levels CrossFit classes at High Voltage?

#youarereadybro

Congrats again!

Each week is a new winner over 8 weeks with the WLC! This week’s super rad sponsor – our fav running company ‘Fleet Feet Sports’ is providing a $50 gift certificate towards getting some awesome new kicks!

So make sure you’re logging your scores daily and are drinking your water!!!

Check out our super awesome week 2 WLC Sponsor…

FLEET FEET!!

FFBurbank

 

1516 W. Magnolia Blvd Burbank. Go in & check em out…or check out Sam at one of our classes and see just how awesome she’s doing!

Pre-Skill Structural: Max Effort Broad Jump Test; best of 3 attempts

Skill: Review of Movements & Box Jump Technique

WOD: A Funky Little Chipper
400m Bumper Plate Run
15x Burpee Box Step Ups
20x Walking Lunge w/Bumper Plate; hold any way)
25x No Push Up Burpee
3 Laps Bear Crawl
400m Farmers Walk

Pre-Skill Structural: Max Effort Broad Jump Test; best of 3 attempts

Skill: Review of Movements & Box Jump Technique

WOD: A Funky Little Chipper
400m Bumper Plate Run
15x Burpee Box Step Ups
20x Walking Lunge w/Bumper Plate; hold any way)
25x No Push Up Burpee
3 Laps Bear Crawl
400m Farmers Walk

Ax3. (
A1: Max Effort Broad Jump (1 attempt per time) rest 20 sec
A2. Muscle Up Transitional Work x5 (ADAP) rest 20 sec
A3. Turkish Get Ups x3 each arm – slow & steady rest 20 sec

B. A Funky Chipper Chipper

400m Bumper Plate Run
15x Burpee Box Jump
20x Striders
25x Brains
3 laps Bear Crawl
1x Rope Climb
400m Farmers Walk (one kb in each hand)