Movement of the Month

What a great party we had this past weekend at High Voltage!  Our “Snowed In” Holiday Party was an amazing night with great friends and awesome memories.

Congratulations to our winners:

  • Most Improved Female: Pam Rivera
  • Most Improved Male: Andrew Worsham
  • Most Athletic Couple: Rob Sorcher & Nicolas Ospina
  • Biggest Comeback: Henry Kang
  • Fittest Female Athlete: Ally Rennell
  • Fittest Male Athlete: Drew Emralino
  • Community Leader: Sarah Bowling
  • Coach of the Year: Ryan Felix
  • Coach of the Year: Ryan House
  • CrossFitter of the Year: Christina White
  • Velocity Award: Katie Brewster

A great way to cap off our week of celebration!  One of the things we celebrated was the addition of some new friends to our community.

Today marks the first day that our friends from Will Rise CrossFit will begin to join our classes and community at High Voltage.

Please welcome them with open arms, be their partner, help them with our programming and methodologies and make them feel at home!

Our sweatpants and hoodies should be here this Friday, just in time for the holidays!

Let’s have a great Monday and finish our year strong.  See you all at the box!


Monday’s Training:

CrossFit:

PRE-SKILL 5 MIN: Practice Pull Up Progression

Strength, Technique & Development: Week 4 Split Jerk – Test 1RM:

A: Split Jerk Stance Strict Press x 6 Reps + 1 Min Shoulder Mobility
B: Tall Split Jerk x 6 Reps + 1 Min Shoulder Mobility
C: Split Jerk Balance x 3 Reps, add weight x 3 Sets
Then:

15 MIN to establish 1RM SPLIT JERK.

Non Testers Training Program: ALT. EMOM x 12 MIN

MIN 1: 4 UB STRICT SHOULDER PRESS
MIN 2: 8 UB PUSH PRESS (or Push Jerk or Split Jerk if comfortable)

WOD: ON A 15 MIN COUNTDOWN CLOCK:

1000 M ROW (for time)
+
AMRAP IN TIME REMAINING:
1 ROPE CLIMB
3 MUSCLE UPS (3 PULL UPS + 3 DIPS / 6 RING ROWS + 6 BOX DIPS)
5 HSPU (10 SEATED DB PRESS)
7 DB SNATCH (EACH ARM)

Fusion (6:30pm):

3 MIN ROW
+
3 MIN AMRAP:
10 KB SWINGS
10 SIT UPS

REST 2 MIN

3 MIN ROW
+
3 MIN AMRAP:
10 KB SWINGS
10 BURPEES

REST 2 MIN

3 MIN ROW
+
3 MIN AMRAP:
10 KB SWINGS
10 WALL BALL SHOTS

REST 2 MIN

3 MIN ROW
+
3 MIN AMRAP:
10 KB SWINGS
10 BOX JUMPS / STEP UPS


Tuesday’s Training:

CrossFit:

Pre Skill 5 MIN – Pull Up Progression practice

Strength, Technique & Development: DEADLIFT

A: Warmup DL @ 50% of 1RM: 2 Reps E15SEC x 8 SETS
B: Work Sets: E90SEC x 12 MIN – Deadlift x 5 Reps (add weight each set) (8 Sets)

WOD: ALT EMOM 18 MIN (6 SETS):

MIN 1: 6 POWER CLEANS (135/95#)
MIN 2: 12 PUSH UPS
MIN 3: 24 AIR SQUATS

Fitness (7:00am & 6:30pm):

PART 1: FOCUS ON L1 PULL UP PROGRESSION:

4 SETS:
A1: Horizontal Ring Rows @ 40X2; 6-8 Reps; Rest 30 sec
A2: Front Plank Hold (30 sec) / Rest 30 Sec rotation

PART 2: PUSHING ENDURANCE – ALT EMOM 18 MIN (6 SETS):

MIN 1: 8-10 DB SQUAT CLEANS
MIN 2: 8-10 DB PUSH PRESS
MIN 3: 8-10 PUSH UPS / ROLL UPS

 

 
What a great party we had this past weekend at High Voltage!  Our “Snowed In” Holiday Party was an amazing night with great friends and awesome memories.

Congratulations to our winners:

  • Most Improved Female: Pam Rivera
  • Most Improved Male: Andrew Worsham
  • Most Athletic Couple: Rob Sorcher & Nicolas Ospina
  • Biggest Comeback: Henry Kang
  • Fittest Female Athlete: Ally Rennell
  • Fittest Male Athlete: Drew Emralino
  • Community Leader: Sarah Bowling
  • Coach of the Year: Ryan Felix
  • Coach of the Year: Ryan House
  • CrossFitter of the Year: Christina White
  • Velocity Award: Katie Brewster

A great way to cap off our week of celebration!  One of the things we celebrated was the addition of some new friends to our community.

Today marks the first day that our friends from Will Rise CrossFit will begin to join our classes and community at High Voltage.

Please welcome them with open arms, be their partner, help them with our programming and methodologies and make them feel at home!

Our sweatpants and hoodies should be here this Friday, just in time for the holidays!

Let’s have a great Monday and finish our year strong.  See you all at the box!


Monday’s Training:

CrossFit:

PRE-SKILL 5 MIN: Practice Pull Up Progression

Strength, Technique & Development: Week 4 Split Jerk – Test 1RM:

A: Split Jerk Stance Strict Press x 6 Reps + 1 Min Shoulder Mobility
B: Tall Split Jerk x 6 Reps + 1 Min Shoulder Mobility
C: Split Jerk Balance x 3 Reps, add weight x 3 Sets
Then:

15 MIN to establish 1RM SPLIT JERK.

Non Testers Training Program: ALT. EMOM x 12 MIN

MIN 1: 4 UB STRICT SHOULDER PRESS
MIN 2: 8 UB PUSH PRESS (or Push Jerk or Split Jerk if comfortable)

WOD: ON A 15 MIN COUNTDOWN CLOCK:

1000 M ROW (for time)
+
AMRAP IN TIME REMAINING:
1 ROPE CLIMB
3 MUSCLE UPS (3 PULL UPS + 3 DIPS / 6 RING ROWS + 6 BOX DIPS)
5 HSPU (10 SEATED DB PRESS)
7 DB SNATCH (EACH ARM)

Fusion (6:30pm):

3 MIN ROW
+
3 MIN AMRAP:
10 KB SWINGS
10 SIT UPS

REST 2 MIN

3 MIN ROW
+
3 MIN AMRAP:
10 KB SWINGS
10 BURPEES

REST 2 MIN

3 MIN ROW
+
3 MIN AMRAP:
10 KB SWINGS
10 WALL BALL SHOTS

REST 2 MIN

3 MIN ROW
+
3 MIN AMRAP:
10 KB SWINGS
10 BOX JUMPS / STEP UPS


Tuesday’s Training:

CrossFit:

Pre Skill 5 MIN – Pull Up Progression practice

Strength, Technique & Development: DEADLIFT

A: Warmup DL @ 50% of 1RM: 2 Reps E15SEC x 8 SETS
B: Work Sets: E90SEC x 12 MIN – Deadlift x 5 Reps (add weight each set) (8 Sets)

WOD: ALT EMOM 18 MIN (6 SETS):

MIN 1: 6 POWER CLEANS (135/95#)
MIN 2: 12 PUSH UPS
MIN 3: 24 AIR SQUATS

Fitness (7:00am & 6:30pm):

PART 1: FOCUS ON L1 PULL UP PROGRESSION:

4 SETS:
A1: Horizontal Ring Rows @ 40X2; 6-8 Reps; Rest 30 sec
A2: Front Plank Hold (30 sec) / Rest 30 Sec rotation

PART 2: PUSHING ENDURANCE – ALT EMOM 18 MIN (6 SETS):

MIN 1: 8-10 DB SQUAT CLEANS
MIN 2: 8-10 DB PUSH PRESS
MIN 3: 8-10 PUSH UPS / ROLL UPS

 

 
Here at High Voltage we’re always trying to think of the best ways to bring you the best programming and help you continue to excel.

As I announced just over a week ago, we are starting a new program here at the box called “Movement of the Month”.

Each month we will have a new movement that we’ll spend some time focusing on every single day, Monday through Friday.

It’ll essentially be a “pre-skill” portion of the class where we may do a an EMOM style of any piece of the movement or the whole movement.

We’ll only spend 4-5 minutes each day, after the warm-up, but before the strength or skill section of class.  With this progression we think by the end of each month you’ll be all set up to crush your movement for that month!

Thursdays will be getting better too!  Class will basically be in 3 parts: gymnastics/bodyweight skill + core work + lactic and/or VO2 max repeats.

For those of you beat up from Monday-Wednesday’s training, it gives you an opportunity to work your remedial skills and fundamentals at a relatively low intensity.

If you’re still feeling fresh and ready to hit it hard though…your gymnastics and bodyweight skills, core exercises, and VO2 max or lactic repeat work can be done in any variety of progression difficulties or levels of intensity.

It’s the best of all worlds.

We’ll kick of our first “Movement of the Month” THIS Thursday at all of our classes with a classic…the pull-up!

I look forward to all of your feedback and can’t wait to see all the great progress you’ll all make!

Housekeeping:

  • Paleo Challenge winner and round-up will be announced this week!
  • Hoodie and sweatpants orders went in and should be here in 2-3 weeks!
  • Holiday Party is Saturday, December 12 @ 7pm.  Awards ceremony @ 9pm!
  • Holiday cards are all over the gym.  Please take one, or two, or ten!
  • Don’t forget our special holiday membership offer!  Give the gift that gives for a lifetime here: http://www.crossfithighvoltage.com/promo/ or at any kiosk!

Wednesday’s Training:

CrossFit:

Strength, Technique and Development: Leg Strength (3RM Back Squat):

Spend 5 Minutes building to 50% of 1RM.

E90SEC x 8 Sets (12 Minutes):

Set 1: Back Squat x 3 Reps @ 50%
Set 2: Back Squat x 3 Reps @ 60%
Set 3: Back Squat x 3 Reps @ 70%
Set 4: Back Squat x 3 Reps @ 75%
Set 5: Back Squat x 3 Reps @ 80%
Set 6: Back Squat x 3 Reps @ 85%
Set 7: Back Squat x 3 Reps @ 87%-90%
Set 8: Back Squat x 3 Reps @ 90%-?
* Note. Percentages are suggested. If you need to go based on feel, that’s fine. Goal is to hit your heaviest triple on, around, or above what you hit last week for 85% single clusters.

WOD: FOR TIME, 15 Min Cap:

50 CAL ROW
50 T2B
50 BOX JUMP OVERS

 

Fusion (6:30pm):

CHIPPER TIME!:

50 JUMPING JACKS or SINGLE JUMP ROPES
50 BOX STEP UPS
200 M RUN
10 x BURPEE BROAD JUMPS
50 JUMPING JACKS or SINGLE JUMP ROPES
50 AIR SQUATS
200 M RUN
10 x BURPEE BROAD JUMPS
50 JUMPING JACKS or SINGLE JUMP ROPES
50 WALKING LUNGES
200 M RUN
10 x BURPEE BROAD JUMPS


Thursday’s Training:

CrossFit (4:30pm is advanced and requires test-in):

PART A: GROUP WARMUP & MOBILITY
Station 1: Tabata C&D’s
Station 2: Tabata Yoga Push Ups
Station 3: Tabata Air Assault (not max effort)
Station 4: Hollow Body Holds (max compression)

PART B: GYMNASTICS SKILL WORK (15 MINUTES)
FOCUS: THE PULL UP – WEEK 1
For the next 4 weeks, we will dedicate 15 minutes to working on our Pull Up progressions. You must be able to master each level of this progression, before moving on to the next. You will have 4 Minutes at the top of each class during this month, to work on these by yourself. If you have mastered all levels, and can perform a min. of 3-5 Strict Pull Ups, then you may spend this time working on your Kipping and/or Butterfly or Muscle Up Technique (per coach).
PULL UP PROGRESSION (NO BANDS):

Level 1:​ Ring Rows AMRAP @ 4010 x 3 reps; rest 90 sec
Level 2:​ Supinated Grip Negative Pull Ups 3 reps x 4 Sets @ 90J1 OR 3×8 @50J1, rest 90sec
Level 3:​ Weighted Negative Pull Ups 3 reps x 7 sets @40J1; rest 90sec
Level 4:​ AMRAP Weighted Pull Ups @50% bodyweight, rest 90 seconds
+ AMRAP Strict Pullups, rest 90 seconds
+ AMRAP kipping pullups

PART C: SUPPLEMENTARY (15 MIN )
5 ROUNDS:
MIN 1: MAX EFFORT AIR ASSAULT (:45 / :15 to rotate)
MIN 2: MAX REP DB THRUSTERS (full minute – count reps)
MIN 3: REST

PART D: 3 SETS HOLLOW BODY HOLD (max compression)
SET 1: :90 SEC HOLD / :90 REST
SET 2: :60 SEC HOLD / :60 REST
SET 3: :45 SEC HOLS / :45 REST

Fitness (7:00am & 6:30pm):

PART A: German Volume Seated DB Press
Perform 10 Reps x Seated DB Press; rest 60 Seconds; 10 Sets

PART B: 15 MIN AMRAP (supplementary strength)
10 M BEAR CRAWL
20 M S.A KB OH Waiter’s Carry (each arm)
100 M KB FARMER’S CARRY (heavy)
10 x Single Leg Glute Bridges (each leg)
10 x Donkey Kicks (each leg)
10 x Push Ups / Roll Ups